All posts by Mike Tedd

Report No. 78

SENIORS TRIALS

The trials for the Teltscher Trophy will be held on the weekend of February 2nd & 3rd at Cardiff Bridge Club.  There are six teams:

John Salisbury, Tim Rees, Paul Denning and Gary Jones
Bob Pitts, Barry Lloyd Jones, Diane and Filip Kurbalija
Gilly Clench, Dave Birt, Adrian Thomas and Jim Luck
Alan Stephenson, Peter Kaufman, Philip Felman and Tony Disley
Chris Rochelle, Simon Gottschalk, Gwynn Davis and Nalini Dewan
Helen Houston, Tim Barsby, Peter Milewski and Anthony Stevens

The winning team is guaranteed selection with the third pair to be chosen by the selectors.  The Teltscher Trophy is on 5-7 April 2019 in Edinburgh.

There will be 5 rounds of 16-board matches, starting at 12 noon on Saturday and finishing mid-afternoon on Sunday.  The provisional timetable for the matches is:

Saturday 2nd Feb: 12:00 to 14:10, 14:30 to 16:40, 16:50 to 19:00
Sunday 3rd Feb: 10:30 to 12:40, 13:00  to 15:10

Report No. 77

LADY MILNE TRIALS

The trials for the Lady Milne Trophy will be held next Saturday, January 26th 2019, at Gwent Bridge Academy (moved to South Wales following a request by the only North Wales entrant).  There are four pairs:

Sarah Amos & Andrea Knox
Sue Ingham & Gilly Clench
Ceri & Maggie Pierce
Eleanor Price & Jennifer Wardell

Play starts at 1100 am.

The Lady Milne itself will be held in Ireland, on 12/13/14 April 2019. The pair finishing first in the trial will be guaranteed a place in the Wales team.

REPORT No. 76

CAMROSE TEAM

After the first weekend of the 2019 Camrose, on 4th to 6th January, Wales lie third above Northern Ireland, Scotland and Ireland but a little behind the two English teams.  Wales were leading after four of the five matches.

The following team has been selected for the second weekend in England on 1st to 3rd March 2019:

Julian Pottage & Tony Ratcliff
Simon & Jonny Richards
Tim Rees & John Salisbury

The reserves are Mark Roderick & Paddy Murphy and the NPC will be Mike Tedd.

The venue is the Brandon Hall Hotel in Warwickshire.

Report No. 75

JUNIOR CAMROSE TEAM

The follwing team will represent Wales in the Junior Camrose in Northern Ireland on February 15-17 2019:

Sarah Greener & Stephen Loat
David Williams & Ivan Williams
Mel Thomas & Jo Mulally
NPC Gilly Clench

We wish them well

REPORT No. 74

SENIORS TRIALS

The selectors invite entries for the Seniors Trial to be held in Cardiff on February 2-3 2019.  The Teltscher Trophy is on 5-7 April 2019 in Edinburgh.

Having invited comments on the proposed format and carefully reviewing the replies, the selectors have decided on adopting a Teams structure for this year’s trial.  This was requested by a clear majority of the respondents.

Entries should be sent to Tony Disley [ emerd@talktalk.net ] by December 17th, and may be from teams of four or from pairs. The selectors will endeavour to form teams acceptable to both pairs for those without team mates.  We urge as many eligible players as possible to take part.

The winning team is guaranteed selection with the third pair to be chosen by the selectors.  £100 will be paid to each member of the selected team as a contribution to their expenses.

REPORT No. 73

THE 1st EUROPEAN MIXED TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP

A new European Mixed Teams Championship is being held in Lisbon from 22-28 February 2019.  Details can be found at:
http://www.eurobridge.org/2018/06/25/european-national-mixed-team-championships-2019/

Wales are able to send one team to this event, so the selectors would welcome applications from teams of four, five or six players who wish to play.  If more than one team applies a one day play-off will be organised.  If a pair would like help finding team-mates, please contact Paul Denning (pjdbridge@talktalk.net).

Please note that no expenses are available for this event.  Players will be responsible for the full costs including the entry fee.

Please apply to Paul Denning (pjdbridge@talktalk.net) by Sunday 16th December.

REPORT No. 72


LADY MILNE TRIALS 2019

The Lady Milne is the Home Internationals for Women’s Teams.

Applications are invited from PAIRS wishing to enter the trial to aid selection for the team to represent Wales in the 2019 Lady Milne.

The trial will be held in the Crossgates Community Centre on the weekend of 26/27 January.  Paul Denning is the selector responsible for organising the trial.

Play will start no earlier than 11.30am on the Saturday.

Screens will be in use at all tables.

Refreshments will be provided on both days.

Applications to play in the trial should be sent to Paul, whose email  address is pjdbridge@talktalk.net

The closing date for entries to the trial is Sunday, 16 December. There is no entry fee, but table money will be charged at the rate of £40 per player.

The Lady Milne itself will be held in Ireland, on 12/13/14 April 2019. The Pair finishing in 1st place in the trial will be guaranteed a place in the Wales team.

--

REPORT No. 71

CAMROSE TEAM

Following the Premier League, this team has been selected for the first weekend of the 2019 Camrose, on 4th to 6th January:

Mark Roderick & Paddy Murphy
Simon & Jonny Richards
Tim Rees & John Salisbury

The reserves are Julian Pottage & Tony Ratcliff, and the NPC will be Alan Stephenson.

The venue is the Beaufort Park Hotel in Mold, North Wales.  Play starts at 7pm on Friday 4th, and spectators are very welcome.